Classes

The final photograph of the 6th year – session 2000/2001

Back row: George Henry, Brian Doherty, Gary Bisland, Craig White, Gordon Munn, David McMenamy, Jim Thompson, Scott MacDonald.

3rd row: Gillian Allan, Graham Yule, Gary Brownlow, Robert Jennings, David Maxwell, Stuart Abbott, Chris Smith, Andrew McSwan.

2nd row: Gordon Mackay, Joanne Shields, Susan McBride, Leasa Brewster, Elaine Cowan, Laura Dickson, Jennifer Cooper, Claire Crawford, Peter Irwin.

Front row: Calum MacKichan, Kimberly Hynes, James Dempster.

Class 3C1 – 1994

Back row: Ross Moffat, ?, Eddie Esdale, Iain Higgins, Alan Davie, Neil Davidson, Mark O’Donnell, John Hamilton, ?, ?.

Middle row: Lisa Wilson, Jennifer Johnstone (Campbell), Amanda McKenzie (Archer), Natalie Logan, Emily Donnelly, Louise Johnson, Cheryl Murray, ?, Sarah McGarvey.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

With thanks to Lyndsay McKay for filling in some blank names.

Class 4A1 – 1994

Back row:Gordon Little, Christopher (?), David Konstantinou, Gordon Rankine, Alan Carline, Gregor McKelvie, (?), Greg Townsley

2nd row: Gillian McKay, Laura Mount, Liesha Ross, Leanne Hamilton, Karen Hay, Kirsty Sutherland (Konstantinou), Karen Wilson, Leanne Sweeney, Vicky Hamilton

Front row: Lyndsey Edwards, (?), Louise Goodall, (?).

Surnames in brackets indicate the married names of the pupils.

Class 4C2 – 1994

Back row: (?), Stephen Brown, Ross Hainen, Liam McInally, Andrew Teo, Cameron Sargeant, John Nicholson, (?), David Trotter, (?).

2nd row: (?), Annabell McDougall, Arlene Nicol, Catriona Peters, (?), Laura-Jane McNememy (Konstantinou), Julie (?), Jennifer McColgan.

Front row: (?), (?), (?).

Surnames in brackets indicate the married names of the pupils.

Class 4D2- 1994

Back row: Gordon McKirkle, Derek Campbell, Mike Pickering, Ian Anderson, Duncan McMillan, Richard Banks, Alan Forsyth, Andrew Crawford, Ross Phillips, Stewart Gaffney.

2nd row: (?), Laura McQueen, (?), Leeane Johnstone, Janine Taylor, Karen MacKenzie, Ashleigh McCann, (?), Debbie Wright

Front row: Pamela Cullen, (?), (?), Gavin Causer, Craig Shannon, Vivienne George.

Class 6 – 1994

Back row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), Craig Phiilips, (?), David Murphy.

3rd row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?). (?), (?), (?), (?).

2nd row: (?), (?), (?), Pamela Dickson, (?), (?), (?). (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?).

Front row: (?), (?), Nicola Furphy, Ross Hamilton, Gillian Mitchell, Allan Holton, (?), Rhonda Hendry, (?).

Class Captains & Vice Captains – 1994

Back row: Lorna McElroy (5C1), Julie Thom (5C2), Carla Belkevitz (3B1), Maria Robertson (3D1) Gregor McKelvie (4A1), Cameron Sargeant (4C2), Ross McDougall (4D1), Brian Ferguson (1A3), Mandy Stevenson (4B1) Lynsey Halley (4C1), Debbie Wright (4D2), Pauline Hodkinson (4A2).

3rd row: John Hamilton (3C1), Alan Graham (3B2), Jennifer Wood (2B3), Mhairi Gilchrist (2A2), Pamela Scanlan (2B1), Christina Davidson (2C1),Liza McLelland (2B2), Lynne Reid (2D2), Laura Crawford (2A1), Juile Law (2C3), Stephen Maxwell (1A2), Donna Causer (1A1), Craig Bulloch (1B2), Jennifer Gibson (1C3)

2nd row: Graeme Cowan (2A3), Fiona Reid (1D1), Stuart McLean (2C2) Mhairi Campbell (1D3), Jim George (2D1), Stephanie McDonald (1D1), Carole Norman (1C1), Lynn Proctor (1B3), Alison MacDonlad (1B1), Alasdair MacKenzie (1C2), Nicola Wilson (3A1), Juile Gibson (3A2), Richard Craig (3D2).

Front row: Juile Harris (5B2), Sheila Donnelly (5D1), Pamela Dickson (6AB), Allan Holton (6AB Depute Head Boy), Gillian Mitchell (6CD Head Girl), Ross Hamilton (6CD Head Boy), Nicola Furphy (6AB Depute Head Girl), Colin Reid (6CD), Craig Irvine (5B1), Phillip Pettigrew (5A1).

Class 4B boys, 1955/56

Back: Douglas Brown, Tom Farrell, Ian Fitzsimmons, Jim Campbell, James Leitch, Jim Kerr, Hugh Miller, Jack Watson, Jim Bowie.

Row 3: Brian Ray, Jim Paton, David Houston, Colin Livingstone, Leslie Mushans, Tennent Bourhill, Colin Scott, George Gordon, Clement West.

Row 2: Peter English, George Wylie, Ewan Dougall, Leonard Hendry, Danny Gannon, Tom Wilson, Robert O’Hara, Oswald Keeler, Brian Laird.

Front: Jimmy Armstrong, Bryce Welsh, John Strathearn, Alan Ramsay, Gordon Summers, Dennis McLaughlin.

With thanks to Sam Gibson for providing this photograph and names.

Davaar House – 1981

Back row: Flora McLean, Catherine McGurk, Lesley McKay, Brian McLaughlin, Gordon McCombe, Joseph (Surname unknown), David Watt, ?.

Middle row: ?, Andrew McKay, ?, Craig McDougall, ?, Norman MacLeod, Neil McLean, ?.

Front row: ?, Fiona McDonald, Sandra McHutchinson, Joyce …, Laura McInnes, Karen McGeechie, Jackie McGroggan.

This photograph was originally provided by Catherine McGurk.

Gary McKendrick has been in touch and confirmed that it is Davaar house and also provided some names.

Janice Hyslop has also provided names for this photo.

David Jennings gave us the name of Brian McLaughlin, referring to him as “brainy”!

Prefects – 1979

Back row: ?, Craig Larner, Calum MacLeod, ? , John Marshall, Tom Clark, Alan MacLean, Andrew Duncan, Alan Walker, ? , Karen McKeeve, Gordon Miller, Andrew Cassells

Third row: Elaine Gellen. ?, Ishbel McAleer, Senga Croall, David Morrison, David Cowan, Leslie Donaghy, Graham Davidson, William Wilson , Christine Montgomery, ? , ? , ?.

Second row: Lesley Dick, Susan Gilmore , Susan Primrose, Carol Spalding, Karen Williamson, Lynn McGowan, Christine Love, Margaret Muir, ?, Elaine Hart, Ruth Darling, ? (might be Fiona Campbell?)

Front row: Elaine Lees, Graham Kean, Bruce Hyslop, Dorothy Shaw, Duncan Penny (Depute Head), John T. Robertson (Rector), Margaret Wilkie (Head Girl), Iain Langlands (Head Boy), Gail Tarburn, Alisdair Johnson.

With thanks to Leslie Donaghy for submitting this photograph and names.

Class 2C, 1970/71

Back row: Ronnie Fraser, Alasdair Heads, Alan Fraser, Eddie Hudghton, James Gourlay, Alex Hepburn, Jim Harden, Christopher Goldie, Colin Hillis, Hugh Gravel, Alistair Forsyth, Boyd Irwin.

Middle row: Elizabeth Hamilton, Moira Hewitt, Emily Hood, Duncan Hewitson, William Gibson, Paul Foster, Alan Harris, Lesley Hall, Elizabeth ?, Irene Johnson.

Front row: Linda Jamieson, Joanne Howitt, Allison Hamilton, Catherine Handley, Lynn (Surname unknown), Elaine Harvey, Fiona Harton, Lorraine Hamilton, Janice Jenkins, Linda Grainger, Violet Greer.

With thanks to Lorraine Hamilton for submitting this photograph and Alasdair Heads for further names and class and year identification.

Elaine Watson got in touch to provide us with the one missing name: her! She was then known as Elaine Harvey and moved to England with her family.

1962 6th year class

Back row: Calum Craig, Kenny Meffin, Bill Simpson, Russ Aitken, Stuart Matheson, Roy Totten, Syd Johnstone, Rodney Souter.

Third row: Ian Cook, Alistair Tough, Sandy McInnes, Duncan McCaskill, Alan Loudon, Kenny Campbell, Ian Hood.

Second row: Alex Clarkson, Ian McFadyen, Sammy Cooper, George McKerracher, Gordon Robertson, David Allan, Ian Caird, Owen Sayers.

Front row: Colin McBride, Ian McGregor, Douglas Campbell, Douglas Clark, Robert Armstrong, Allan Stewart, Alan McGhee, Ian Shirley.

With thanks to Allan Stewart for this photograph.

1966 – Class 2F

Back row: Moria Neilson, Ann McArthur, Helen Mathew, Janette MacFarlane, Elizabeth Moore, Susan Middleton, Sandra Miller, Linda Provan, Gillian MacAuley, Carol Kerr, Lyndall Merchant, Margaret Montgomery, Maureen MacArthur.

Middle row: Joyce Paton, Caroline Nisbet, Helen Nicholson, Irene Lyon, Ann McGowan, Iris Munro, Pauline Nichlson, Margaret Proctor, Sandra McLean, Janice Kean.

Front row: Grace Moffat, Joyce McPherson, Irene Love, Aileen MacKay, Ann McLeod, Sandra Muir, Moyra McNeill, Ann McGovern, Janette McLucas, Catherine Magee, Margaret McIntyre.

Absent: Catherine Kennedy, Joan MacKintosh, Beatrice Phillips.

With thanks to Moira MacDonald (maiden name Neilson) for this photograph.

Prefects – 1961/62

Back: Harold Mead, John Devine, Tom MacDonald, Robert Kerr, John B. Gillies, Andrew Scanlon

Row 3: Shiela Livingstone (Park), Jean Hamilton (Asher), Jean Ferrier, Peter Sloan, Ian McNeil, Ena Roberts, Sheena MacDonald, Annette McPherson (Gillies)

Row 2: John H. Gillies, Miss McLaren, Norman MacMillan, Dr. Davidson, Caroline Ireland (Steel), Mr. Munro, Anne Allardyce

Front: Aileen Cleare, Sheila Tait.

With thanks to Andrew Scanlon for this photograph and John Gillies for additional names and corrections.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 44 – Class 1G

Back row: Donna Smillie, Carol Swan, Susan Sillars, Moyra Simpson, Linda Smith, Kathleen Scott, Elaine Ritchie, Morag Young, Janice Nicholson, ?.

Middle row: ?, Eunice Phillips, Elizabeth Shannon, ?, Fiona Sinclair, Joyce Primrose, Carol Smith, Jan Wilson, Jeanette Scott, Pat Neville, Christine Rodgers, Catherine Nairn.

Front row: Heather Pattison, Barbara Shaw, ?, ?, ?, Anne Ward, Linda Steel, Dorothy Shaw, Betty Rooney, Joan Totten, Angela (surname unknown).

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 43 – Class 1F

Back row: Karen McKenzie, Elanor Moir, Linda Martin, Jean W McKenzie, Sandra MacDonald, Sheena McLean, Mary MacKenzie, Ann McNeil, Jean S McKenzie, Ray Mason.

Middle row: Elizabeth Murray, Ann McInnes, Lesley Miller, Esther Morrison, ?, Susan McVicar, Avril McKee, Anne McGarvie, Anne McKenzie, Catriona Murdoch.

Front row: Louise Meldrum, Janet McCutcheon, Margaret McFarlane, Margaret Morrison, Margaret McLeod, Irene McGavin, Marion McLean, Ann Moore, Eileen McLoughlan.

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 42 – Class 1E

Back row: Ewan McQuarrie, John Varney, Colin Petty, Callum Ross, Kenneth McPherson, Alasdair Ross, Donald Smiley, Roderick Shaw, Graham Patrick, David Paton, Alistair Turnbull.

Middle row: Gary Montgomery, David Stewart, David Munn, Lennox Smyth, Lionel Wickson, Stephen Nicoll, Jim O’Donnell, George Warnock, Philip Voy, Arthur Morrison, Timur Ruzgar, Alan Young.

Front row: Stephen Murray, David Ross, Jim Moodie, ?, Angus Wood, James Mitchell, Angus Morrison, David Runciman, David Salmon, ?, Ricky Shaw.

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 41 – Class 1D

Back row: Elaine Grieve, Jacqueline McCambley, Isobel Henry, Elizabeth McAlistair, Helen Howie, Eileen Graham, Ailsa King, Mae Ingram, Kay Kelly.

Middle row: Margaret Kane, Rhona McCubbin, Janice Lochhead, Sheena Geddes, Aileen Johnston, Helen Glen, Janice Kernaghan, Evelyn Hendrie, Evelyn Hudson, Janice Goldie.

Front row: Elizabeth Kelly, Pamela Keeble, Marion Leitch, Valerie Kennedy, Barbara Hillhouse, Janice Lawrie, Phyllis Lamb, Janet Johnstone, Fiona Hotchkiss, Pauline Harrison, Janice Kerrigan.

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 40 – Class 1C

Back row: Ian McColl, Hugh McCauley, Eric Kullwilm, Alistair Long, Jim McGregor, Charlie McKenzie, Neil McDougall, Robert Jack, Ross McEwan, Billy Jeffrey, Ian McNeil, Iain MacKay, Alex McKain, George McDowall.

Middle row: John McCallum, Ronnie Henderson, Colin McFarlane, Lindsay McCallum, John Inglis, Peter McLean, Alan Logan, John MacKenzie, Fulton McIntosh (Tosh), Ronnie Logan.

Front row: Robert McKay, Robert or Chares McMonigall, Duncan McDougall, Jim Macpherson, Alistair McKain, Gordon McGregor, Ian McLeod, Jack Long (Pongo), Ian McFarlane (Marty), Colin MacLean, Kenny McGarvey.

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

Ian McColl also got in touch to confirm many of the names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 38 – Class 1A

Back row: Stuart Carpenter, Robert Fleming, Ian Brown, Colin Campbell, Graham Dixon, Edward (surname unknown), Alan Halley, Alan Bowie, Ian Galbraith, Brian Dick, Ian Bradshaw, Ian (Skippy) Gardner, Gordon Gray.

Middle row: Keith (Fester) Chrome, Ian Hart, Jim Combe, Gordon Busby, Murray Brown, Roy (Bone) Crosby, Alex Hay, Colin (Clank) Clark, ?, Donald Campbell, Davie Allan, Kenny Graham.

Front row: William Aubrey, Douglas (Shuggie) Clark, Billy Braes, David (Pod) Ellis, Alan Boyle, Stephen Coombe, George Chalmers, Dougie Calderwood, Richard Betty, Gordon Graham, Andrew Clelland.

Thanks go to Ronnie Logan (CHS 1968-74) and his classmates who have come together to gather these names.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 37

This photo is from an album held in the CHS archive labelled as 1968/69.

Back row: ?, ?, Kemal Ruzgar, ?, Harry Sutton, Alan Stevenson, Alan (Surname unknown), ?, ?, Davie Watt, Bobby Whitehill, Tommy Garrett.

Middle Row: Jean Shedden, Helen Smith, Grace Proctor, Linda Torrance, ?, ?, Jim Rowlands, Robin Chesters, Helen (Surname unknown), ?, Anne Stewart, Jan Silver.

Front Row: ?, Linda Stevens, Joan Sinclair, Annette (Surname unknown), ?, Aileen Patterson, Sheila Thorburn, Janice Sharp, Helen Watson, Jacqueline Somerville, ?.

Thanks to Jan Fraser, Alan Janeczko and Tim Ruzgar for providing us with the names above.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 33

1968/69 Class 2C

Back row: Brian Gregory, Alistair McKellar (‘Kell’), Jimmy Waddell, George McGhee, Iain Miller, Gordon Dalziel, Joe McGuire, Martin Gavin.

Middle row: Colin Dow, Alan Coull, Baden Elliott, Brian Hill, Alan Bell, David ‘Darby’ Kelly, Iain Greer, Barclay Bannister.

Front row: Derek Bishop, Willie Black, Iain Bayne, James Douglas, Iain Duff, Jim Bennett, Alan Janeczko, Richard Dryden, Hugh Colquhoun.

Thanks to Alan Janeczko and Baden Elliott for the names and additional information. He also told us that Joe McGuire was “a real hero, I recall some years later reading an account, in the Clydebank Press, of him saving a guy from the canal while he was out for a ‘dauner’.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 32

This photo is from an album held in the CHS archive labelled as 1968/69.

Back row: Marion Handyside, Gail McCardle, Margaret Maben, Ella Stewart, Maggie Clark, Joyce Bradshaw, Cy Alexander, Marianne Oliver, Gladys (Surame unknown), Christine Gemmell, Janet McSporran, Janice Yuill.

Middle row: Eileen Gilfillan, Judith (Surname unknown), Carol (Surname unknown), Alison Deas, Gillian Watt, Jaqueline (Surname unknown), Florence Brown, Sandra Bennie, Shona MacLeod, Irene (Surname unknown).

Front: Freda King, Muriel Lawson, Kareen Wilson, Phyllis Young, Irene Clark, Fiona Campbell, Heather (Surname unknown), Yvonne Black, Janis MacDonald, Roberta Hutton, May Miller.

With thanks to Alan Janeczko who was assisted by Janice Sinclair (nee MacDonald). Alan also told us that Muriel Lawson’s father was the school chaplain at this time.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 31 – Class 2A

Back row: Gordon Ewing, Gordon McAulay, Kim Cranmer, Brian Smith, David Hendry, Graham McKirdy, Donald Campbell, Alan Hay, Hugh Edgar.

Middle row: Charles Brodie, Gordon Craig, Alan O’Brien, Ronald Russell, Alan Calderwood, Graham Sunderland, David Marshall, Lachlan Morrison, David Wylie, Barry Duncan.

Front row: Stewart Carmichael, Colin Burnett, Danny Smith, Brian Major, George MacDonald, Alan Mitchieson, Steven Winton, James Galloway, Walter Muir, Roderick Reid, Robbie Radford.

Since publication, Danny Smith got in touch and told us that this was his second year class (2A). He was helped with the names by Brian Major who also features in this photo.

Danny said: “When we started in 1967 we had our registration class in one of the huts on the Dickens Avenue side of the school (a technical drawing class if I recall correctly) and we all sat in alphabetical order. Our registration teacher, Mr Copeland, had us chant out the register (while he ticked away in the book), stopping if someone was missing. He’d then glance up and mark an “x”…and we’d carry on”.

“It was 49 years ago but I haven’t met a single guy from that class that can’t STILL recite that roster. I can even tell you the five guys from 1A 1967 that aren’t in the 2A 1968 picture, and also the name of a boy who actually never turned up at all, (his family had left Clydebank during the holidays) but was on the register, so we all chanted his name anyway for a year! For me then, it was only a case of matching the names to the faces, and Brian helped with a couple of Christian names. Thanks for posting the picture, it brought back a few good memories”.

Since Danny’s comments, Alan Janeczko got in touch and said: “I think it was Robbie Radford, not David( who was his younger brother ). Robbie lived in the street opposite me in Faifley, Burnbrae Street. He also had a younger sister, Valerie. We sometimes met him on the train to university”. We’ve amended the name in the listings.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 11 – Form IV B

Back row: Moira Neilson, Karen Ester, Janice Kean, Catherine Fitzgerald, Eva Duff, Patricia Graham, Catherine Magee.

Middle row: Heather Deans, Jane Johnston, Margaret Bain, Aileen Gordon, Hazel Travers, Helen Nicholson, Ann Simpson, Davis Smith.

Front row: Marilyn MacAvay, Janette MacFarlane, Betty Humes, Lillian ?, Ian Cowan, Beryl Stewart, Caroline Frame, Ellen Dingwall, Janette McLucas.

Absent: Ann Maire.

This photo was originally sent in by Moira MacDonald (maiden name Neilson) before the complete set of 1968/69 photos was discovered. As such, all names provided are courtesy of Moira.

1968/69 Class photos taken October 1968 – 01

Back: Marjorie Bain, ?, Morag Goldie, ?, ?, John Lyon, Joyce Campbell, ?, Margaret McArthur, Stuart Burrows.

Middle: Muriel Kirton, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Annabella McIver, ?.

Front: ?, Gina Totten, Jim Johnston (Head Boy), Miss McLaren, Mr Manning (Rector), ? (Deputy Head), Helen Macpherson (Head Girl), Stewart ?, ?.

Thanks to Helen Johnson (Macpherson), pictured, for getting in touch. She advised that the photo must have been taken early in the school year, as the Rector, Mr Manning, died in November 1968. Helen remembers attending his funeral in her capacity as Head Girl.

First year class 1A, 1956-57

Back row: Robert Kerr, John Gillies, John Devine, Irving MacDonald, Andrew Wyper, Jim Crawford, Andrew Scanlon.

3rd row: John Dunsmore, Stewart Hillis, Kenneth Morrison, Eric Milne, Robert Hope, William Bishop, John Scott, Norman McCleary.

2nd row: Alan Middleton, Ian Taylor, Harold Mead, Tom Asher, Robert Michie, Peter Sloan, Barclay Weir, Ian McNeil.

Front row: Ian Paterson, David McKinnon, Cameron MacGregor, Hugh Candlin, Tom MacDonald, Jim Bellingham, Steven Monaghan, Robert Maxwell

With thanks to Andrew Scanlon for this photograph.

Note: This photo was originally listed as featuring “Peter Candlin”. It has been brought to our attention that this is in fact his younger brother, Hugh.

5th Year Girls – 1956

Back Row: Margaret Muirhead (McDougall), Anne Forgie (Munro), Margaret Reid, June Mitchell, Jean Morrison (Ross), Jean McPhee (Niven),Ellen Gray (Galt), Margaret McIndoe (Bell).

Middle Row: Mary Currie, Kathleen McCafferty (Henry), Betty Bankier, Marjorie Stewart (Butchart), Margaret Morris (Turish), Julie Merrett,Anne McCraken (Downie).

Front Row: Rita Bulloch, Evelyn Graham (Ramage), Margaret Carson (Anderson), Alice McAusland (Cartledge), Marian Cuthill (Tytler), Christine Baker, Elsie Mullen (Hamilton), Betty Wilson (Andrews), Isobel Campbell (McAbery).

With thanks to Sam Gibson for this photograph. Married names where known are shown in brackets.

Class 1C – 1951/52

Back: John McKimmey, John Lindsay, Jim Gilmour, Bill McNab, Sam Gibson, Willie McVean, Tom Sillars

Row 3: Campbell Findlay, John Davidson, Ann Gold, Helen Brown, Edna Cuthbert, Margaret Reid, Jean Morrison(Ross), Helen McConnell(?)

Row 2: Irene Laycock , Mary Frame, Mary McGregor, Daphne McKay, Helen Kelly(Provan), Bertha Nelson, Mary Currie, Lucy Dillon (?), Grace Crichton

Front: Ann Boyle, Margaret McIndoe (Bell), Ann Tait(Duncan), Jack Watson, George Coulter, Ronnie Smith.

With thanks to Sam Gibson for submitting this photograph and names.

Fourth Year Class 1951

Back row: Agnes Brattan (known as ‘Senga’), Pauline Campbell, ?, Elma Robertson, Cathie Faulds.

Middle row: Jean Struthers, Jane Bell, Jessie Scott, Audrey Irwin, ?, Fay Hay.

Front row: ?, Elma McElroy, Lydia McPhee, Georgina Colquhoun, Irene Swankie, Chrissie Boyd

Thanks to Jean Kerr (Struthers) and Anne Bell (CHS 1967) for adding to the names listed here.

Fourth Year Class – 1956

Back row: John Asher, Neil Buchanan, Ian Finlayson, Andrew McGhie, Greer Johnson, John Lindsay, Alan Johnston, Hudson Scott, John Gourlay, Stephen Boyd, Peter Halkett.

3rd row: Glen Stirling, Steven Wilson, Martin Frew, James Michie, Donald McPhee, Colin Munro, Ian Cooper, Alistair Andrews, James Hughes, Gordon Johnstone.

2nd row: Jim McNee, Andrew McKechnie, James ‘Rufus’ MacGregor, Tom Nugent, William Tait, John Sandeman, Ronald Clark, Leslie Mushens, Stuart Goodman, Robert Fergie, Kenneth Donaldson.

Front row: Robert Allen, Edward Davidson, Roy Campbell, James Sommerville, James Yulie, Peter Bain, Watson Bell, Peter Logie

With thanks to Sam Gibson for correcting and completing the list of names.

Class 3C – 1952

Back row: Peter McKay, Ewen Maclean, Tom Stevenson, Robert Spaulding, Sam Wilson, Jim McGregor, Billy Young.

3rd Row: Tommy Michie, George McConnell, Ian Turnbull, Tommy Mulvie, Jim Maxwell, Jack Branston, Hamish Noble, Tommy Robbins,Lawrence Hay.

2nd row: Douglas Thomson, Johnny McLaughlin, George Blundell, Walter McVean, Willie Richards, Andy Clark, Joseph McIleer, Teddy Margach.

Front row: Pete Elliot, Andy Russel, George Walker, John Welsh, Fergy Summers, Davey McLelland, Willie Mercer, Alec Smith, George Smith.

Class 2E – 1952

Back row: Billy McCrea, Ronnie Young, Alan Bales, Jim Dempster, Colin Campbell, Ian Campbell, Ian Cooper, Gordon Johnson, Joe McCoach.

3rd row: Jim Scrimshire, Stuart Goodman, John Greer, Jim McDonald, Stephen Redfern, Robert Livingston, Peter Halkett, Joe McCabe, Campbell Tait.

2nd row: Tom Reilly, Robert Gillespie, Hugh McCarrol, Robert Wood, John McDonald, Jim Allen, Roddy McKenzie, Jim Mercer, Robert Harvey.

Front row: Jim Bell, Peter Thompson, Alan McFeeters, George Sloss, John Dempster, Peter Coyle.

Class IIIB – 1955/56

Back: Morag Adams, Frances Sayer, Isobel McFadden, Hazel Wood, Anne Dickson, Avril Campbell, Carol Osborne, Jean Angus, Sheena Clark.

Middle: Margaret Armstrong, Myra Greer, Christine Currie, Helena Stewart, Margaret Pollock, Elspeth Elliot, Jocelyn Begbie, Sheila Rose, Alice Turnbull.

Front seated: Ethne Whitelaw, Margaret McFadyen, Dorothy Gardner, Margaret Head, Margaret Douglas, Anne McCabe, Wilma Stewart, Mary French, Janette Reavey, Morag Smith.

Front kneeling: Barbara Bryde, Carole Lambert, Joan Dornan, Agnes Saunders, Emma McNee, Ludavine MacIntosh.

Not in picture: May Cameron, Zeala Rapson. Form Mistress: Miss Sclater.

Fifth Year – 1951/2

Back: James McAdam, Kenneth Black, Leslie Cooper, Kenneth Campbell, John Manson, Iain Nicol, Gilbert Howatson, Ian McPherson.

Second Back: Douglas Hammond, William Potter, David Brown, Alex. McEwan, Hugh Bryson, Alistair Ferguson, George Clyne, James Proctor, Archie Corbett.

Middle: Isobel Wotherspoon, Jemima Ferguson, Catherine Hector, Ann McLeod, Elsie Clark, Jessie Brown, Agnes Potts, Ann Hay, Elizabeth McLellan, Aileen Elder, Anne Martin.

Second Front: Jean Douglas, Martha Orr, Ruth Hughes, Elspeth Paul, Catherine Fleming, Jean Condie, Barbara Kleft, Mary Bratton, Marion Bowman.

Front: Mary Mauchlen, Myra Faulds, George Wells, James Kennedy, William McCreadie, Alex. MacKay.

Photo and names provided by Sam Gibson. Thanks also to Jemima Ferguson (pictured, now Mima Stewart) filled in the mystery blank!

Class 1A – 1951/2

Back row: ?, Dixon White (Whyte?), David Henderson, John Forbes, John Butcher, Iain (Ian?) Vetters, John M Anderson, Tom Oswald, Jim McAuley.

Third row: William (Bill) Banks, G Hudson Scott, David McLetchie, Jim Miller, John Anderson, Joe McAbery, Jim Dunbar, Neil Buchanan, William Abbot.

Second row: Adam Maxwell, Donald Paterson, Gordon Hogg, J Steven (Stephen?) Wilson, David Warden, Archie Milroy, ?, Donald MacLennan.

Front: William (Willie) Greig, Jim McGregor, Jim Over, Gordon Kent, Tom McDougall, Robert Allen.

Note: Andrew Moore did not attend school on day of photograph.

Photo and names provided by Donald MacLennan.

Class 3C – 1949

Back row: Billy Black, John Dewar, James Barrie, Angus Dunbar, Robert Todd, John McCafferty, Archie Hart, Dave Hillis.

Middle row: Robert Soutar, Andrew Gardiner, James Clark, John McLean, Robin Hall, Tom Hamilton.

Front row: George McLaughlin, Tom Reid, Alex Scott, F. Lamont, John Troup, John Kirkpatrick, Alec McKay, William Low, Robert Handyside, George Smith

Class 2E – 1930s

This was provided by Sam Gibson. He said: “The only name I have for this is the late Donald Craig, 2nd row 5th left. He was a chemistry teacher at CHS for many years and, mostly in his own time, helped with the golf and football teams. Picture was taken looking on to Kilbowie Road just up from the only building still remaining of the pre-war Kilbowie Road/Miller Street High School complex, the former Old Kilpatrick Parish Council Offices; now a funeral parlour.