reflection.js

1990s Photos


Below are some photographs from the 1990s. Where we have them, we have also included the names of those pictured. If you can add to our collection or add or correct any names please contact us by clicking here.

The class photos from 1994 were taken from the 1993/94 yearbook which is available to read here. Any other photos which arrive will be posted in the order that they were received, with the most recent addition to the collection being at the top of this page.

1998 Head Girl & Head Boy

1998 Head Girl & Head Boy

This photo was taken at the launch of the CHS 125th Anniversary celebrations in 1998. Featured are Julie Craig, Head Girl and Graeme Cowan, Head Boy. You can see a high resolution image by clicking here.




Early 1990s staff photo

Early 1990s staff photo

Row 7: Mr Smart (History), Mr McClements (Technical), Mr Cairns (Modern Studies), Mr Reid (Technical), Mr Rae (PE), Mr Scrimgeour (English), Mrs Hancock (Janitor), Ruby (Office), Mr McInnes (Mathematics), Mr Paterson (Chemistry).

Row 6: Jim (Janitor), Mr Sampson (PE), Mr Stirling (Art), Mr Halliday (Mathematics), Mrs McAleer (Office), Mrs Lindsay (Art), Mrs Duff (Art), M McMillan (French), R Melvin (Office), Mrs Goodstadt (Modern Languages), Mrs Munn (Modern Languages), Mrs I Ross, Mr A Denovan (Biology).

Row 5: Mr S Forrest (Mathematics), Mrs Morris (Music), Mrs Grant (English), Mrs Bobby (Technician), Mr Murray (Chemistry), Mrs Dempsey (RE), ?, Mr Moore (Modern Languages), R Rolland (French), ?.

Row 4: Alistair (Janitor), Mr Rankin (English), Mrs Aikman (PE), Mrs McIntosh (Mathematics), Mrs Seagrave (Mathematics), ?, ?, Mrs Knowler (Biology), Mrs Phillips (Biology), Mrs Dickson (Business Studies), ?.

Row 3: ?, ?, Mrs McLean (Mathematics), Mrs McDaid, Mrs Graham (Geography), ?, Mrs Wilson (English), ?, Mrs Peach (Business Studies), Mrs Allison (Chemistry), ?, Mrs McNab (English), ?.

Row 2: Mrs McKain (Geography), Mr Neville (Geography), Mr Clarke (Art), Mrs Morson (English), Mrs Hough (Modern Studies), Mr Morrison (RE), Mr Kelly (Music), Mr Gorman (Technical), Mr Paterson (Physics), Mr McEwan (Biology), Mr Inglis (English), Mrs Cogan (Office), Mr Strang (Mathematics).

Row 1: Mr Glen (Physics), Mrs Caldwell (Home Economics), Mr Smith (Business Studies), Mr Paterson (Art/AHT), Mr J McGhie (Depute Rector), Mr O'Brien (Rector), Mrs C Ford (AHT), Mr McBride (AHT), ?Dr MacDonald (Chemistry), Mr Logan (French), Dr Watson (History).

Thanks to Mr S Inglis (pictured, row 2) for providing many of the names and corrections. Thanks also to Derek Murray for providing names and confirmation of information.

Click here if you can fill in the remaining missing names.

You can see a high resolution image by clicking here.




1998 Alton Towers trip 1

1998 Alton Towers trip 1

Left to right Mrs McQuillan (Computing), Mrs Goodstadt (Modern Languages), Mr Paterson (AHT), Mrs Dempsey (RE).

This photo was originally featured in the 1998 yearbook which you can read here.

You can see a high resolution image by clicking here.




1998 Alton Towers trip 2

1998 Alton Towers trip 2

Left to right ?, ?, Alison Rodger.

This photo was originally featured in the 1998 yearbook which you can read here.

You can see a high resolution image by clicking here.




1998 Alton Towers trip 3

1998 Alton Towers trip

This photo features pupils enjoying an activities week trip to Alton Towers.

This photo was originally featured in the 1998 yearbook which you can read here.

On the right of the photo you can see Mr McClements (Technical) and Mrs McQuillan (Computing).

Click here if you can fill in any more names.


You can see a high resolution image by clicking here.




Class 1A1 - 1994

Class 1A1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.

Back row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.






Class 1A2 - 1994

Class 1A2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.

Back row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.






Class 1A3 - 1994

Class 1A3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1B1 - 1994

Class 1B1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1B2 - 1994

Class 1B2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1B3 - 1994

Class 1B3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1C1- 1994

Class 1C1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1C2 - 1994

Class 1C2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1C3 - 1994

Class 1C3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1D1 - 1994

Class 1D1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1D2 - 1994

Class 1D2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 1D3- 1994

Class 1D3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2A1 - 1994

Class 2A1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2A2 - 1994

Class 2A2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2A3 - 1994

Class 2A3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2B1 - 1994

Class 2B1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2B2- 1994

Class 2B2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2B3 - 1994

Class 2B3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2C1 - 1994

Class 2C1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2C2 - 1994

Class 2C2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2C3 - 1994

Class 2C3 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2D1- 1994

Class 2D1 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 2D2 - 1994

Class 2D2 - 1994

Back row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ? , ?.

Middle row: ?, ?, ?, Sandra Wilson (Durning), ?, ?, Michelle Mortimer.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Click here if you can fill in any names.

Thanks to David Smith, FP 1993-1997 for correcting the photo I had for this page and to Lyndsay McKay for filling in some of the blanks.




Class 3A1 - 1994

Class 3A1 - 1994

Back row: ?, ?, Kirk Phillips, Andrew Laing, ?, ?, Mark Betty, ?.

Middle row: ?, Jodie Mitchell Hyslop, ?, ?, ?, Elaine Shields, ?, Susan Cummings.

Front row: ?, ?, Eddie Rae, ?.

Click here if you can fill in any names.


Thanks to Lyndsay McKay for filling in some of the blanks.




Class 3A2 - 1994

Class 3A2 - 1994

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 3B1 - 1994

Class 3B1 - 1994

Back row: ?, ? ,?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Middle row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 3B2- 1994

Class 3B2 - 1994

Back row: ?, ? ,?, ?, ?, Robert Crawford, ?, ?, ?.

Middle row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Front row: ?, ?, Greg Fanning.

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 3C1 - 1994

Class 3C1 - 1994

Back row: Ross Moffat, ?, Eddie Esdale, Iain Higgins, Alan Davie, Neil Davidson, Mark O'Donnell, John Hamilton, ?, ?.

Middle row: Lisa Wilson, Jennifer Johnstone (Campbell), Amanda McKenzie (Archer), Natalie Logan, Emily Donnelly, Louise Johnson, Cheryl Murray, ?, Sarah McGarvey.

Front row: ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?.

Click here if you can fill in any names.

With thanks to Lyndsay McKay for filling in some blank names.




Class 3D1 - 1994

Class 3D1 - 1994

Back row: 6th from the left Barry Kirkpatrick

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 3D2 - 1994

Class 3D2 - 1994

Back row:(?), (?), (?), Christopher Curran, (?), David McLean, (?), (?), (?), Scott McKay, (?),

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 4A1 - 1994

Class 4A1 - 1994

Back row:Gordon Little, Christopher (?), David Konstantinou, Gordon Rankine, Alan Carline,
Gregor McKelvie, (?), Greg Townsley
2nd row: Gillian McKay, Laura Mount, Liesha Ross, Leanne Hamilton, Karen Hay, Kirsty Sutherland (Konstantinou),
Karen Wilson, Leanne Sweeney, Vicky Hamilton
Front row: Lyndsey Edwards, (?), Louise Goodall, (?).

Surnames in brackets indicate the married names of the pupils.




Class 4A2- 1994

Class 4A2 - 1994

Back row: David Hamilton, Simon Dow, Barry Wilson, Charles Clark, Chris Dorman, Greg Cochrane, Gary Docherty,
(?), David Kane, Jamie Mulgrew
2nd row: Debbie Bain, Lisa Gormley, (?), Pauline Hodkinson, (?), (?), (?), Lorna Hendry, Kirsty McAllister
Font row: (?), (?), (?), (?), Catriona (?).

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 4B1 - 1994

Class 4B1 - 1994

Back row: Steven Sprocket, (?), Roddy Clark, (?), Graeme Lowe, Richie Cooper, Gordon Schoolar, Barry Levell
Front row: (?), (?), Kirsty McKenzie, (?), (?), Michelle Clark, (?), Mandy Stevenson,
Jackie Flynn, Karen Denniston

Click here if you can fill in any names.

With thanks to Stuart Clark for updating us with his brother's name, Roddy.




Class 4C1 - 1994

Class 4C1 - 1994

Back row: Derek Campbell, (?), Garry McGonigle, (?), (?), Graeme Barr, Gary Tierney, Craig McLauglin, Stuart Sharp
2nd row: Aileen Gibb, (?), Lynelle Scott, Stacey Graham, Lisa Law (Kerr), (?), (?), Jennifer Holt.
Front row: (?), Heather Swan, (?), (?), (?), (?).




Class 4C2 - 1994

Class 4C2 - 1994

Back row: (?), Stephen Brown, Ross Hainen, Liam McInally, Andrew Teo, Cameron Sargeant,
John Nicholson, (?), David Trotter, (?).
2nd row: (?), Annabell McDougall, Arlene Nicol, Catriona Peters, (?),
Laura-Jane McNememy (Konstantinou), Julie (?), Jennifer McColgan.
Front row: (?), (?), (?).

Surnames in brackets indicate the married names of the pupils.




Class 4D1 - 1994

Class 4D1 - 1994

Back row: (?), Euan Davies, (?), (?) Young, Graeme Townsley, Ross McDougall, (?), Grant Campbell, David O'Donnell
2nd row: (?), (?), Louise Ferguson, (?), (?), Laura McNeill, Kate Reville, (?), (?).
Front row: Lisa Ure, (?), Sydney Graville, (?), (?), (?).

With thanks to Elaine O'Donnell for adding a missing name.




Class 4D2- 1994

Class 4D2 - 1994

Back row: Gordon McKirkle, Derek Campbell, Mike Pickering, Ian Anderson, Duncan McMillan, Richard Banks
Alan Forsyth, Andrew Crawford, Ross Phillips, Stewart Gaffney.
2nd row: (?), Laura McQueen, (?), Leeane Johnstone, Janine Taylor, Karen MacKenzie,
Ashleigh McCann, (?), Debbie Wright
Font row: Pamela Cullen, (?), (?), Gavin Causer, Craig Shannon, Vivienne George.

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 5A1 - 1994

Class 5A1 - 1994

Back row: David Furie, Martyn Gall, Gary McEwan, Stuart McLean, ?, Bartje Simonis, David McKendrick, Philip Pettigrew, Roddy Campbell
Front row: ?, Susan McKinlay, Vicky Johnstone, Kerry Crawford, Nicola Higgins, Tracey Storey, Carol Semple, Tracy Wright

Click here if you can fill in any names.

Thanks to Nicola Murney for giving us some more names.




Class 5B1 - 1994

Class 5B1 - 1994

Back row: (?), (?), David Tait, Brian Konstantinou, Craig Irvine.
Front row: (?), Kelly (?), Nicola English, (?), (?), (?).

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 5B2 - 1994

Class 5B2 - 1994

Back row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?).
Front row: Juile Harris, Debbie Melvin, (?), (?), (?), (?), (?).






Class 5C1 - 1994

Class 5C1 - 1994

Back row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), Lorna McElroy, (?)
Front row: (?), (?), Andrew Barker, (?), (?), (?).




Class 5C2- 1994

Class 5C2 - 1994

Back row: (?), (?), Ross Bailey, Neil Stirrat, (?), (?), (?)
2nd row: Andrea Murray, Julie Thom, (?), (?), (?), (?), (?)
Front row: (?), Colin McNab, (?), (?)

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 5D1 - 1994

Class 5D1 - 1994

Back row: (?), David Wilson, (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?).
Front row: (?), (?), (?), Kieran Barr, Julie Barrett, Sheila Donnelly, (?).

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class 6 - 1994

Class 6 - 1994

Back row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), Craig Phiilips, (?), David Murphy.
3rd row: (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?). (?), (?), (?), (?).
2nd row: (?), (?), (?), Pamela Dickson, (?), (?), (?). (?), (?), (?), (?), (?), (?).
Front row: (?), (?), Nicola Furphy, Ross Hamilton, Gillian Mitchell, Allan Holton, (?), Rhonda Hendry, (?).

Click here if you can fill in any names.




Class Captains & Vice Captains - 1994

Class Captains & Vice Captains - 1994

Back row: Lorna McElroy (5C1), Julie Thom (5C2), Carla Belkevitz (3B1), Maria Robertson (3D1)
Gregor McKelvie (4A1), Cameron Sargeant (4C2), Ross McDougall (4D1), Brian Ferguson (1A3), Mandy Stevenson (4B1)
Lynsey Halley (4C1), Debbie Wright (4D2), Pauline Hodkinson (4A2).
3rd row: John Hamilton (3C1), Alan Graham (3B2), Jennifer Wood (2B3), Mhairi Gilchrist (2A2),
Pamela Scanlan (2B1), Christina Davidson (2C1),Liza McLelland (2B2), Lynne Reid (2D2), Laura Crawford (2A1),
Juile Law (2C3), Stephen Maxwell (1A2), Donna Causer (1A1), Craig Bulloch (1B2), Jennifer Gibson (1C3)
2nd row: Graeme Cowan (2A3), Fiona Reid (1D1), Stuart McLean (2C2) Mhairi Campbell (1D3),
Jim George (2D1), Stephanie McDonald (1D1), Carole Norman (1C1), Lynn Proctor (1B3),Alison MacDonlad (1B1)
Alasdair MacKenzie (1C2), Nicola Wilson (3A1), Juile Gibson (3A2), Richard Craig (3D2).
Front row: Juile Harris (5B2), Sheila Donnelly (5D1), Pamela Dickson (6AB),
Allan Holton (6AB Depute Head Boy), Gillian Mitchell (6CD Head Girl), Ross Hamilton (6CD Head Boy),
Nicola Furphy (6AB Depute Head Girl), Colin Reid (6CD), Craig Irvine (5B1), Phillip Pettigrew (5A1).




Staff - 1994

Staff - 1994






"The Guys" - 1994

The Guys - 1994

Back row: Richard Banks, Greig Cochrane, Stephen Brown, Jamie Mulgrew, Gordon Rankine, Chris Dorman, Liam McInally,
2nd row: Scott McKay, Christopher Curran, (?), (?).
Front row: (?)